USA Visas

There are two ways to request a visa to the United States: Consular Immigration Process and Adjustment of Status Process. Below you will find complete list of the options for each of these types of visa requests and link to more information.

1. Family Sponsored Immigration

1.1 Immediate Relatives Immigrant Visas

I. Spouses of United States Citizens
II. Children under 21 Years of age of US Citizens
III. Step Children of US Citizen if biological parent married US Citizen before the child was 18 years old.

1.2 Family Derivative Immigrant Visas
I. Spouses and children of Permanent Residents
II. Adult single children of US Citizens
III. Adult married children of US Citizens
IV. Brothers and Sisters of US Citizens.

Removing the Conditional Basis of Family Sponsored Permanent Residency

2. Employment Based Immigration

We list these visas in order of ‘preference'; the more visas available and general ease of obtaining those visas. The three first preferences:

FIRST PREFERENCE:
EB1 Visas Category
I. Workers of Extraordinary Ability
II. Outstanding Professors and Researchers;
III. Multinational Executives and Managers.

EB2 Visas Category
I. Individuals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business
II. Workers of Extraordinary Ability in the Sciences or arts under schedule A, Group II

SECOND PREFERENCE:
EB2 Classification
I. Members of Professions Holding Advanced Degrees
II. Individuals of Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business
III. Labor Certification Process or Schedule A Applications
IV. National Interest Exemption from Job Offer and Labor Certification

THIRD PREFERENCE:
EB 3 CATEGORY:
I. Skilled workers with at least two years of experience
II. Professionals with a baccalaureate degree required for position and alien
III. Other workers with less than two years of experience required for the position

FOURTH PREFERENCE:
I. PERMANENT RELIGIOUS WORKERS UNDER THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT

R-1 Visa

FIFTH PREFERENCE

EB5 for investors – work creation investors.

3. Labor Certification Process

4. Work Authorization in the United States

B1 BUSINESS VISITORS AND TN NONIMMIGRANTS

http://www.phelpsattorneys.com/b-1-business-visa-program.html

– H NON IMMIGRANTS
– H Temporary Worker Category
– H1B Professionals
– H1C Nurses in shortage areas

H2A Temporary or seasonal agricultural workers in short supply
H-3 Trainees
H4 Spouses and minor children accompanying a principal H worker or trainee

INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREES
L Non Immigrants
L1 Intra company transferee non immigrant

5. Non Immigrants-treatry traders and treatry investors

E1 –
E2 –

6. Non Immigrant religious workers

– R visa
– B2 Visitor for Pleasure Visa
– F1 visa for academic students
– M Visa for Vocational and non-academic students

7. Exchange Category Visas

J1- Exchange Visitor
Q1 Cultural Exchange Visitor

K Visas
K1- Fiance Visa
K2 Fiance Dependents
K3/K4 Spouses and children of US Citizens with a pending or approved I-130 petition living in a foreign country.

V Visa

My AVVO Answers

Testimonials

Jesus
Orange County

“He tenido malas experiencias con otros abogados sacando visas para mis empleados pero la gente de la firma de Eliana Phelps es realmente profesional y además exitosa”